Showing Collections: 176 - 200 of 258
Collection
Identifier: MS 00257
Content Description
The collection consists of 173 letters written by Walter F. Oehlman, Pvt., U.S. Army, to his wartime sweetheart, Grace Brunjes, of Glendale, Long Island, New York. The first letter is dated April 10, 1943; the last one is dated September 21, 1945. These letters span the period from his enlistment in November 1943 to his discharge in October 1945, when he was 32-34 years old.Other noteworthy letters are two from his mother, which he subsequently enclosed in letters to Grace.
...
Dates:
1942-1945
Collection
Identifier: SC 01258
Scope and Contents
Papers, 1945-1946 of Sergeant August R. Offer Jr., consisting of letters, photographs, Chinese currency, Chinese stamps and a military pass for the City for Shanghai. Letters are addressed to Offer while stationed in Shanghai after the end of the WW II and also to the U.S after his return in December 1945.
folder link on the right.
Dates:
1945-1946
Collection
Identifier: SC 00961
Scope and Contents
Three diaries, entirely in Japanese, of a private in the 930th Manchurian Infantry Corps, Mataichi Oonishi. They include description of his participation in the battles Japan fought in China, his life back home in Japan, and his service in the Japanese army in 1941 and 1942 during World War 2.
Dates:
1931-1942
Collection
Identifier: SC 01400
Content Description
Series of letters addressed to Patrick Arnold from family and friends while stationed on the USS Bronson (DD-668) out of Charleston, South Carolina, the USS Howorth (DD-592), and at the Naval Recruiting Station in Washington, D.C. from 1944-1949.
Dates:
1944-1949
Collection
Identifier: MS 00228
Content Description
The Paul A. Carpenter Letters consists of incoming correspondence and Vmail from family and friends. The letters date from 1942-1945, with the bulk written in 1945. Much of the content discusses the home front: the change of seasons, canning berries and peas, poetry, movies, and new novels such as “Forever Amber”. Paul Carpenter’s parents, J.E. and Albina Carpenter, sent local newspaper clippings with their letters, sharing news of other Kenton, Ohio soldiers and sailors and announcements...
Dates:
1942-1945
Collection — Box: 1, Volume: 1
Identifier: Mss. Acc. 2010.100
Scope and Contents
World War II Scrapbook, 1941-1945, most likely compiled by Mrs. R. H. Payne of Remington, Virginia. Included are news clippings relating to the war, as well as a telegram, postcards and letters sent to her by her son Barksdale McClanahan Payne (1907-1985) from his military service in Europe, Barksdale Payne's military insignia and foreign paper money.
Dates:
Other: 1941-1945
Collection
Identifier: MS 00278
Scope and Contents
Amelia "Jeb" Jastrebski's W&M College Scrapbook, 1936-1940
"Scraps" by Charles S. Perkins, Jr., 1937-1939 - assorted ticket stubs, playbills, etc.
"The War Years" scrapbook by Charles S. Perkins, Jr., 1944-1945 - primarily WWII memorabilia with some post-war work-related correspondence
File of related clipppings, photos, etc.
Dates:
1936-1945
Collection — Box: 1
Identifier: MS 00233
Content Description
About 70 letters, telegrams and greeting cards from Ardessa (Dess) L. Coffee Pitts to her husband, Private Madison F. Pitts, who served with the 335th Aviation Squadron at Douglas Army Air Field (D.A.A.F) in Arizona during World War II. Most of the letters are personal in nature and express Ardessa's loneliness and desire for children. She also shared physical ailments and how she felt stress aged her. The letters include pledges of fidelity and sexual innuendos. Ardessa also frequently...
Dates:
1944 February- June
Collection
Identifier: SC 01195
Scope and Contents
Correspondence and memoir; 1862-1897, bulk 1862-1866, of Civil War soldier Sergeant Joseph Lawrence Pollard, Co. I, 26th Regiment, Virginia Infantry (Gen. A. P. Hill's division). Letters were written by Pollard to his wife Martha Elizabeth 'Pat' Hutchinson Pollard at 'Rosewood' in the upper part of King and Queen County, Virginia. Letters describe camp life and respond to his wife's news of family and home. Letters were written from Gloucester Point, camp near Richmond, Chaffin's Bluff,...
Dates:
1862-1945
Collection — Box: Small Collections Box 82, Folder: 1
Identifier: SC 01198
Scope and Contents
Correspondence, photographs, and military papers concerning the World War II service of 2nd Lt. A.N.C. Lina Nancy Potter (1901-1975) of Narragansett, Rhode Island. Potter enlisted in the United States Armed Forces in 1942 and served as a nurse in a military hospital in India from 1943-1945. This collection consists of 23 letters of her outgoing wartime correspondence to family (her Aunt Harriet E. Weaver and Uncle Charles Weaver of Rhode Island) in the United States, her military papers, and...
Dates:
1942-1945
Collection
Identifier: UA 2.11
Scope and Contents
Due to the fragility of this collection, patrons must use the microfilm copy. The microfilm and microfilm readers can be found on the 1st floor of Swem Library (call number LD6051 .W517 1942 P66, reels 1-28). Acc. 1982.055: Records of College President John E. Pomfret (1942-1951). For the most part, headings assigned to folders in their office of origin have been maintained in the box list inventory available here. The...
Dates:
1942-1951
Collection
Identifier: Mss. Acc. 2009.593
Scope and Contents
This collection contains the diaries, correspondence, and biographic material of Maude M. (Mathas) Presslor (1898-1972) of Montezuma, Indiana from 1913-1970. Earlier papers and material relate to Presslor's life as a teenager and young adult during the World War I period. Letters from friends serving in France and a baby book detailing the early years of her three children, Betty Jean (Presslor) Montgomery, Frank Richard Presslor, and David Lowell Presslor, date from this period. Later...
Dates:
1913-1972; Majority of material found in 1943-1972
Collection — Box: 1
Identifier: MS 00227
Content Description
Correspondence from William (Billy) Preston to his sister and brother-in-law, Ruth and Ralph Bennett, primarily mailed during World War II (1940-1945) with a few letters sent from 1946-1960. The collection includes 120 handwritten and typed letters and postcards; black and white photographs; a Western Union telegram; and newspaper clippings. It is arranged chronologically. The correspondence is detailed and legible, with description of U.S. Army experience in North America (training, duties,...
Dates:
1940-1960; Majority of material found within 1941-1945
Collection
Identifier: Mss. Acc. 2010.684
Scope and Contents
Documents (photocopies), circa 1980s, relating to Ardith Pugh's service on the Commission on Wartime Relocation and Internment of Civilians, created to investigate the internment of Japanese-American citizens during World War II. This collection consists of photocopies of interviews/testimonies, case files used during the internment procedures, and correspondence between government officials, much of which was used by the Commission in its deliberations.
Dates:
circa 1980-1989
Collection
Identifier: MS 00005
Scope and Contents
The papers of Rev. Thomas E. Pugh, who was the minister of the Williamsburg Baptist Church in Williamsburg, Virginia from 1952-1981. Collection includes both personal and ministerial related material. Early photograph albums show Pugh's childhood but his correspondence and papers begin with his student days at the University of Richmond in 1940. He attended Crozer Theological Seminary and Harvard University Chaplain School before becoming an Army Chaplain in 1944. His first...
Dates:
1914-2001; Majority of material found in 1941-1998
Collection
Identifier: Mss 1.05
Scope and Contents
The racial and ethnic ephemera collection contains various materials regarding race, ethnicity, and racism in the United States. The collection includes papers and items that promote racial prejudice and propaganda. The collection also contains items and papers that exemplify the fight for civil and equal rights. African Americans are the most broadly represented group in the collection. Other ethnic groups include Native Americans, Asian Americans, Jewish Americans, Muslim Americans, and...
Dates:
1778-2005
Collection
Identifier: SC 00675
Scope and Contents
Letters, 1944-1945, of Howard Ramey, a member of the United States Naval Construction Battalion, also known as the Seabees, and stationed upon the USS New Jersey during World War II. The letters are primarily written to his grandparents, whose names are unknown. Letters primarily concern Ramey's inquiries about life in the United States as well as his feelings about his service in the Navy. In one letter, Ramey mentions that there is much about which he is not allowed to write.
Dates:
1944-1945
Collection
Identifier: MS 00020
Scope and Contents
The collection consists mostly of love letters between Ella-May Abbott of New Orleans, Louisiana and Walter James Rathbun who is based in ship ports in the United States, Europe, Nicaragua and the Panama Canal Zone. Letters from Walter Rathbun’s Mother, Mrs. J. Baird of Floral Park, New Jersey and other family members are included. Ella-May and Walter begin a correspondence courtship in 1916, then breakup in 1919. They begin writing to each other again in 1926 and finally marry...
Dates:
1916-1942
Collection
Identifier: SC 01692
Scope and Contents
Correspondence from Horace Ray and Sam P. Collins to their sister and brother-in-law while each was serving in World War II. Letters, V-Mail, and postcards are sent from the United States, Sicily, and an unnamed African country. The materials also includes blank V-Mail envelopes, receipts from the Inman Gin, located in Inman, South Carolina; and blank stationery from the 56th Air Disarmament Squadron, the U.S. Air Force, McClellan Field, and the Sacramento Air Depot.
Dates:
1941-1945 and undated
Collection
Identifier: SC 00511
Content Description
VMail post letter from Ray Woodall to his parents to let them know he is well, missed home, but has plenty to do to keep him busy at his current post. He asks about friends at home, his father's plans for the land he prepared to plant, and also that they write as often as they can even though the mail is incredibly slow.
Dates:
1943-05-20
Collection
Identifier: SC 01042
Scope and Contents
One bound volume containing newsclippings, correspondence, photographs, and other material related to a school shoe controversy in Ilford County, England during World War II. The controversy centered around 15-year old Sheila Marion Rayment, whose parents would not spend 7 coupons to purchase indoor shoes for her to wear to school, causing her to be suspended. Included in the scrapbook are letters of support for Rayment, as well as newspaper articles, editorials, and cartoons about the...
Dates:
1943
Collection
Identifier: MS 00106
Scope and Contents
Contains both official and personal correspondence of the family of Albert W. Raymond, an American volunteer ambulance driver who was taken prisoner of war by the Germans in France on May 15, 1940. He was held at the German prison camp for officers at Hoyerswerda, near Dresden. Among the correspondents are his wife, Helen, his daughter and son-in-law, Fred I. Raymond, and Alfred R. Thomson. Also included are the recollections of his capture, newspaper clippings, and photographs.
Dates:
1939-1941
Collection
Identifier: SC 00066
Scope and Contents
One letter from Raymond Woodsmall, Jr. to Mary Bedingfield. Woodsmall served in World War II in Company I of the 3rd Battalion, 1st C.W.S. Infantry Regiment. The letter is dated November 28, 1942.
Dates:
1942 November 28
Collection
Identifier: 01/Mss. Acc. 2010.055
Scope and Contents
This collection contains the papers and biographic material, 1899-1946, of the Reed family of Floyd County, Virgina and Warren, Ohio. Included are personal letters and photographs, as well as records relating to service of family members in WWI and WWII. The correspondence series consists largely of personal letters written by Asa Daniel Reed to his future wife, Clarence Elizabeth Mangus (later Clarence Elizabeth Reed), during Reed's service in the U.S. Army. Reed's assignments included...
Dates:
1899-1946; Majority of material found in 1910-1946
Collection
Identifier: MS 00019
Scope and Contents
This collection consists of approximately 1,400 total items including approximately 550 letters from 1944 to 1955 between John Patrick Rembert and his wife Sarafan, as well as other correspondence regarding homelife and the military and World War II. Also included in this collection are photo albums and loose photographs, including many portraits of John Patrick Rembert and Sarafan Rembert, relatives of the Remberts, friends and family and the Rembert's travels. There are several 8x10...
Dates:
circa 1885-1965; Majority of material found in 1910-1955
